South Carolina Drought Response Committee

The SC Drought Response Committee consists of state and local members and governs drought related issues and response in South Carolina. Local members are organized according to Drought Management Areas. The DRC is chaired and supported by the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources and the SC State Climatology Office. The DRC monitors climatic conditions, evaluates drought indicators, and consults with stakeholders to issue drought status updates. During severe or extreme drought, the DRC determines nonessential water use and issues declaration for water curtailment.

sc drought response committee regions

Drought Management Areas

West Drought Management Area
Central Drought Management Area
Northeast Drought Management Area
Southern Drought Management Area

Statewide Members

State Agency Members

To learn more about how the committee monitors and identifies drought, visit the South Carolina Drought 101 page.

West Drought Management Area

Counties: Oconee, Pickens, Anderson, Abbeville, McCormick, Edgefield, Aiken, Barnwell, Allendale, Hampton, Jasper, Beaufort

Group
Committee Member
County
Contact Information
Agriculture
Reg Williams *Approved by Senate 6/6/02
Edgefield
  • Farm Bureau, 851 Columbia Rd., Edgefield, SC 29824
  • Ph: 803-637-3265
  • Fax: 803-637-3267
  • Email: info@logcreektimber.com
Commission of Public Works
Vacant
 
 
Counties
Vacant
 
 
Domestic User
Pickens Williams - Appointment Pending
Barnwell
Industry
David Evans - Appointment Pending
Pickens
  • Milliken & Company, M-490, PO Box 1926, Spartanburg, SC, 29304
  • Ph: Office 864.503.1747, Cell 864.316.6873
  • Email: David.Evans@Milliken.com
Municipalities
Daryl Cooper - Appointment Pending
Aiken
  • Town of Wagener, 111 Railroad Ave, Wagener, SC, 29164
  • Ph: 803-564-3412
  • Email: daryl@wagenersc.com
Power Generation Facilities
Preston Pierce - Appointment Pending
Oconee
  • Duke Energy Hydro West Bad Creek, 151 Bad Creek Rd, Salem, SC 29676
  • Ph: Office 864-944-4001, Cell 727-409-0450
  • Email: preston.pierce@duke-energy.com
Private Water Supplier
J. Scott Willett
Anderson
  • 998 Hunters Trail, Anderson, SC 29625
  • Ph: 864-231-5987
Public Service District
Chris Rasco - Appointment Pending
Anderson
Regional Council of Governments
Vacant
 
 
Soil & Water Conservation Dist.
Yvonne Kling - Appointment Pending
Aiken
  • Aiken Soil and Water Conservation, 1583 Old Jackson Hwy, Jackson, SC 29831
  • Ph: 803-634-2435
  • Email: vonnie.kling7@gmail.com
Special Purpose District
Ed Saxon - Appointment Pending
Beaufort
  • Beaufort Jasper Water Sewer Authority, 6 Snake Rd, Okatie, SC 29909
  • Ph: Office 843-987-9200, Cell 843-263-1924
  • Email: EdS@bjwsa.org

Central Drought Management Area

Counties: Greenville, Spartanburg, Cherokee, York, Laurens, Union, Chester, Greenwood, Saluda, Newberry, Fairfield, Lexington, Richland, Calhoun, Sumter, Clarendon, Williamsburg, Georgetown

Group
Committee Member
County
Contact Information
Agriculture
Vacant
Commission of Public Works
John W. Westcott *Approved by Senate 5/06
Spartanburg
  • Spartanburg Water System / Spartanburg Sanitary Sewer District, 297 South Avenue, Spartanburg, SC 29306
  • Ph: (864) 580-5685
  • Fax: (864) 253-9382
  • Email: jwestcott@sws-sssd.org
Counties
Vacant
 
 
Domestic User
Vacant
 
 
Industry
Vacant
 
 
Municipalities
James G. Bagley *Appointed 8/16/10
York
  • P.O. Box 11706, Rock Hill, SC 29731
  • Ph: 803-329-5518
  • Fax: 803-817-5104
Power Generation Facilities
Alan Stuart - Appointment Pending
York
Private Water Supplier
Brad C. Powers *Approved by Senate 5/2007
Spartanburg
  • 2241 Fews Chapel Road, Greer, SC 29651
  • Ph: 864-895-1719
  • Fax: 864-895-7152
  • Email: brad@brrwc.org
Public Service District
Vacant
 
 
Regional Council of Gov.
Gregory Sprouse - Appointment Pending
Richland
Soil and Water Conservation District
John T. Rivers *Approved by Senate 3/08
Sumter
Special Purpose District
Mike Caston *Approved by Senate 5/06
Saluda
  • SJWD Water District, P.O.Box 607, Lyman, SC 29365
  • Ph: 864-949-2802
  • Fax: 864-949-3511
  • Email: mcaston@sjwd.com

Northeast Drought Management Area

Counties: Kershaw, Lancaster, Lee, Chesterfield,Darlington, Dillon, Marlboro, Florence, Marion, Horry

Group
Committee Member
County
Contact Information
Agriculture
Patricia E. "Trish" DeHond - Appointment Pending
Darlington
  • Chesterfield, Darlington & Marlboro Counties Cooperative Extension Service
  • 300 Russell Street, Room 222, Darlington, SC 29532
  • Ph: 843-858-0754
  • Email: pdehond@clemson.edu
Commission of Public Works
Vacant
 
 
Counties
Vacant
 
 
Domestic User
Vacant
 
 
Industry
Athena Strickland - Appointment Pending
Marlboro
Regional Council of Gov.
Vacant
 
 
Municipalities
Clint Elliot - Appointment Pending
Horry
Power Generation Facilities
Vacant
 
 
Private Water Supplier
Robert L. Brock
Marlboro
Public Service District
Elbert Warren
Darlington
  • 2813 Antioch Road, Hartsville, SC 29550
  • Ph: 843-332-7789
Soil & Water Conservation Dist.
Vacant
 
 
Special Purpose District
Michael E. Hancock
Kershaw
  • Lugoff-Elgin Water Authority, PO Box 125, Lugoff, South Carolina 29078
  • Ph: 803-438-2991

Southern Drought Management Area

Counties: Orangeburg, Bamberg, Colleton, Dorchester, Berkeley, Charleston

Group
Committee Member
County
Contact Information
Agriculture
James Traywick
Orangeburg
Commission of Public Works
Andrew Fair
Charleston
  • Charleston Water System, 103 St Philip Street, Charleston, SC 29403
  • Ph: 843-727-7150
  • Fax: 843-727-7188
  • Email: FaireyAW@charlestoncpw.com
Counties
Vacant
 
 
Domestic User
Chris Bickley - Appointment Pending
Colleton
Industry
Vacant
 
 
Municipalities
Eric Odom
Orangeburg
  • Department of Public Utilities, City Of Orangeburg, P.O. Box 1057, Orangeburg, SC 29116
  • Ph: 803-268-4401
  • Fax: 803-531-3803
  • Email: eodom@orbgdpu.com
Power Generation Facilities
Vacant
 
 
Private Water Supplier
Vacant
 
 
Public Service District
Vacant
 
 
Regional Council of Gov.
Ronald E. Mitchum
Charleston
  • 1362 McMillan Avenue, Suite 100, North Charleston, SC 29405
  • Ph: 843-529-0400
  • Fax: 843-529-0305
Soil & Water Conservation Dist.
Marion L. Rizer
Colleton
  • 2778 Confederate Highway, Lodge, SC 29082
  • Ph: 843-549-1821(W)
  • Ph: 843-866-2729(H)
  • Email: rizerfarm@yahoo.com
Special Purpose District
Vacant
 

State Agency Members

Committee Member
Agency
Contact Information
Mr. Ken Rentiers
SCDNR, LWC Division
Mr. Marshall Sykes
SC Emergency Management Division
  • 1100 Fish Hatchery Road, West Columbia, SC 29172
  • Ph: 803-608-8991
  • Email: msykes@emd.sc.gov
Mr. Rob Devlin
SCDHEC
Mr. Darryl Jones
SC Forestry Commission
Mr. Brad Boozer
SC Department of Agriculture
Go back to top of page.